Users Online
Guests Online: 1
No Members Online

Registered Members: 112
Unactivated Members: 0
Newest Member: david lewis
Last Seen Users
Marccampbell06:08:21
Glenn13:54:50
johnreid14:40:19
Gary Marshall 1 day
shinyshow 1 day
The Silver Fox 1 day
bomber 1 day
Al G 2 days
Kev 2 days
spongebob 2 days


Superleague
New Page 1

Whitburn A Superleague Team



Year
Event
Team
Results
2014
Super 11s
Premier Division
Ian Quigley (Capt)
Nicky Balic
Gordon Beekman
John Brown
Rab Curran
Ian Hentges
James Johnston
Billy Meikle
John Reid
Duncan Smith
John Watson
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
lost to Central Ayrshire 3-8
beat Doon Valley A 11-0
lost to Edinburgh A 2-9
lost to Inverness A 5-6
bt Uddingston B 9-2

Knockout Stage
bt West Renfrewshire A 6-3 (Last 16)
bt Uddingston A 6-3 (Last 8)
lost to Central Ayrshire A 5-6 (Semi Final)
2013
Super 15s
Division 1
James Johnston (Capt)
Nicky Balic
Rex Brady
Connor Brown
John Brown
William Cherry
Gary Hardie
Kham Lang
Stephen McPake
John Reid
Duncan Smith
Derek Watson
John Watson
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
lost to Perth A 6-9
bt East Ayrshire A 8-7
lost to Central Ayrshire B 6-9
bt Bannockburn A 8-7
Inverness A
Clydebank A
Arbroath B

Playoff
bt Berwick A 8-3
2013
Super 11s
Premier Division
Allan Rennie (Capt)
James Johnston (Capt)
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
John Brown
Alan Gordon
Ian Hentges
Ian Quigley
John Reid
Duncan Smith
John Watson
Group Stage
lost to Dunfermline A 4-7
beat Clackmananshire A 7-4
lost to Central Ayrshire A 3-8
lost to Falkirk A 4-7

Playoff
bt Berwick A 6-2
2012
Super 15s
Allan Rennie (Capt)
James Johnston (Capt)
Nicky Balic
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
Derek Easton
Ged Emery
Ian Hentges
Derek Marshall
Gary Marshall
Wullie McKenzie
Mark McPake
Billy Meikle
Ian Quigley
John Reid
Duncan Smith
John Watson
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
lost to Monklands A 7-8
bt Clackmananshire B 9-6
lost to Central Ayrshire A 2-13
lost to Falkirk B 7-8
lost to Central Ayrshire B 7-8
lost to East Kilbride A 6-9
lost to Arbroath B 7-8
2012
Super 11s
John Reid(Capt)
Nicky Balic
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
John Brown
Derek Easton
James Johnston
Mark McPake
Ian Quigley
Allan Rennie
Duncan Smith
John Watson
Group Stage
lost to Uddingston A 3-8
lost to Motherwell A 4-7
bt Ayr & District A 8-3
bt Clackmannanshire B1 7-4
bt Levenmouth 6-5

Knockout Stage
bt Dunfermline B1 6-3 (Last 32)
bt East Fife B1 6-4 (Last 16)
lost to Dumfries A 3-6 (Last 8)
2011
Super 15s
John Reid(Capt)
Andy Armstrong
Nicky Balic
Gordon Beekman
Derek Easton
Alan Gordon
James Johnston
Kham Laing
Billy Meikle
Stephen McPake
Ian Quigley
Allan Rennie
Duncan Smith
John Watson
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
lost to East Fife 7-8
bt Ayr & District A 8-7
lost to East Kilbride 7-8
lost to Dumfries 6-9
bt Kilsyth 8-7
lost to Motherwell 5-10

Knockout Stage
lost to Livingston 2-8(Last 24)
2011
Super 11s
John Reid(Capt)
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
Rab Curran
Derek Easton
James Johnston
Alan Kerr
Rab Peebles
Ian Quigley
Allan Rennie
Duncan Smith
John Watson
Group Stage
bt East Kilbride B 6-5
lost to Kilsyth A 2-9
bt Doon Valley A 6-5
bt Bannockburn A 6-5
lost to Central Ayrshire 5-6

Knockout Stage
bt Paisley A 6-2(Last 32)
bt Uddingston A 6-3(Last 16)
lost to Central Ayrshire 3-6 (Last 8)
2010
Super 15s
John Reid(Capt)
Nicky Balic
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
Rab Curran
Derek Easton
Alan Gordon
James Johnston
Alan Kerr
Billy Meikle
Stephen McPake
Steven Moir
Rab Peebles
Ian Quigley
Allan Rennie
Duncan Smith
John Watson
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
bt Falkirk A 8-7
bt Edinburgh PA B 14-1
lost to Glasgow 5-10
bt Coatbridge 8-7
lost to Motherwell B 7-8
bt Paisley B 8-7
bt Ayr & District 8-7

Knockout Stage
bt Paisley A 8-6(Last 24)
lost to Ayr & District 7-8(Last 16)
2010
Super 11s
John Reid(Capt)
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
Rab Curran
Derek Easton
James Johnston
Alan Kerr
Stephen McPake
Rab Peebles
Ian Quigley
Allan Rennie
John Watson
Group Stage
bt Whitburn B 6-5
bt Paisley 7-4
lost to East Fife 4-7
bt Berwick A 8-3
bt Berwick B 7-4

Knockout Stage
lost to Arbroath 4-6(Last 32)
2009
Super 15s
John Watson(Capt)
Steven Baillie
Nicky Balic
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
Jock Crawford
Rab Curran
Derek Easton
Alan Gordon
Ian Hentges
Gary Marshall
Billy Meikle
Keith McLean
Stephen McPake
Rab Peebles
Ian Quigley
John Reid
Group Stage
lost to Midlothian 7-8
lost to Kilsyth 6-9
lost to East Fife 7-8
lost to Central Ayrshire 5-10
lost to Motherwell A 5-10
bt Clackmannan 9-6
2009
Super 11s
Derek Easton(Capt)
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
Rab Curran
Ian Hentges
James Johnston
Alan Kerr
Steven Moir
Rab Peebles
Ian Quigley
John Reid
John Watson
Group Stage
lost to Whitburn B 5-6
Dumfries B
Clydesdale A
lost to Falkirk A
lost to Midlothian A
2008
Super 15s
Derek Easton(Capt)
Steven Baillie
Nicky Balic
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
Gary Brown
Jock Crawford
Rab Curran
Fra Farmer
Ian Hentges
Alan Kerr
Billy Meikle
Paul McIllwaine
Keith McLean
Steven Moir
John Reid
John Watson
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
lost to Midlothian 6-9
bt East Kilbride 9-6
bt Scottish Ladies 12-3
lost to Doon Valley 6-9
lost to Falkirk 7-8
lost to Dunfermline B 7-8
lost to East Fife 7-8

Knockout Stage
bt Monklands A 8-7
lost to Dunfermline A 5-8 (Last16)
2008
Super 11s
Alan Kerr(Capt)
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
Derek Easton
Jim Gilmour
Alan Gordon
Ian Hentges
Ryan Johnston
Graham Munro
John Reid
John Watson
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
bt Dumfries B 8-3
bt Glasgow 6-5
lost to Uddingston 2-9

Knockout Stage
bt Midlothian 6-4 (Last 24)
lost to Clackmannan 2-6 (Last 16)
2007
Super 15s
Ian Hentges (Capt)
Nicky Balic
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
Derek Easton
Fra Farmer
Alan Kerr
Barry McGreskin
Martin McGreskin
Matthew McGreskin
Paul McIllwaine
David Nicolson
John Reid
Duncan Smith
John Watson
Jimmy Wilson
Jimmy Woods
Group Stage
lost to Edinburgh PF 7-8
bt Scottish LD 13-2
lost to Glasgow A 3-12
lost to Dumfries 3-12
lost to Paisley 6-9
bt Ayr B 10-5
bt Inverness 11-4
2007
Super 11s
Jimmy Wilson (Capt)
Nicky Balic
Rex Brady
Derek Easton
Alan Gordon
Ian Hentges
David Nicolson
John Reid
Duncan Smith
John Watson
Gus Weir
Jimmy Woods
Group Stage
bt East Fife
bt Dunfermline B 9-2
lost to Paisley 5-6

Knockout Stage
lost to Central Ayrshire 3-6 (Last 24)
2006
Super 15s
Jim Gilmour (Capt)
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
Donald Brown
Jock Crawford
Fra Farmer
Alan Gordon
Chris Hall
Ian Hentges
Barry McGreskin
Steven Moir
John Reid
Richie Sinclair
Duncan Smith
John Watson
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
bt East Fife
lost to Ayr & District
lost to Bannockburn
lost to Monklands B
lost to Motherwell
lost to Clackmannan
lost to Glenkens
2006
Super 11s
Ian Hentges (Capt)
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
Donald Brown
Steven Ellis
Jim Gilmour
Alan Gordon
David Nicolson
John Reid
John Watson
Gus Weir
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
bt Dundee 10-1
lost to Ayr & District 5-6
lost to Dunfermline 5-6

Knockout Stage
lost to Edinburgh Pool Fed 2-6 (Last 16)
2005
Super 15s
Ian Hentges(Capt)
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
Jock Crawford
Steven Ellis
Fra Farmer
Jim Gilmour
Chris Hall
Ryan Johnston
Barry McGreskin
Martin McGreskin
Matthew McGreskin
Steven Moir
Richie Sinclair
John Watson
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
bt Ayr B
lost to Avondale
lost to Midlothian

Knockout Stage
bt Edinburgh PF (Last 16)
lost to Lanarkshire (Last 8)
2005
Super 11s
Ian Hentges (Capt)
Gordon Beekman
Rex Brady
Jock Crawford
Fra Farmer
Alan Gordon
Chris Hall
Barry McGreskin
Martin McGreskin
Steven Moir
Gus Weir
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
bt East Kilbride 7-4
lost to Edinburgh Pool Fed 4-7

Knockout Stage
lost to Monklands 4-6 (Last 16)
2004
Super 11s
Keith Robertson (Capt)
Andy Armstrong
Nicky Balic
Steven Ellis
Fra Farmer
Alan Gordon
Barry McGreskin
Martin McGreskin
David Nicolson
Gus Weir
Jimmy Wilson
Jimmy Woods
Group Stage
bt Braes
lost to East Fife
lost to Arbroath


New Page 1

Whitburn A Superleague Team



Year
Event
Team
Results
2014
Super 11s
Division 1
Steven Baillie(Capt)
Connor Brown
Kevin Callaghan
William Cherry
Fra Farmer
Paul Harkins
Kham Lang
Gary Marshall
Wullie McKenzie
Jock O'Donnell
John Scott
Jordan Swan
Group Stage
lost to Falkirk B 5-6
lost to Ayr & District B 1-10
lost to Central Ayrshire C 5-6
lost to Edinburgh B 5-6
lost to Inverness B 5-6

Playoff
Lost to East Kilbride A 4-6
2013
Super 11s
Division 1
Gary Marshall(Capt)
Steven Baillie
Nicky Balic
Garry Brown
John Collins
Alan Kerr
Kham Lang
Derek Marshall
Mark McPake
Stephen McPake
Jock O'Donnell
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
lost to Dunfermline B 5-6
lost to Midlothian B 4-7
lost to Uddingston B 5-6
lost to Edinburgh B 3-8
lost to Monklands B 1-10

Playoff
bt Clydebank 6-1
2012
Super 11s
Gary Marshall(Capt)
Steven Baillie
Connor Brown
Garry Brown
John Collins
Jock Crawford
Kham Lang
Ian Hentges
Alan Kerr
Derek Marshall
Wullie McKenzie
Jock O'Donnell
Craig Russell
Group Stage
bt Berwick A 6-5
bt Coatbridge B1 7-4
lost to Edinburgh A 4-7
lost to Edinburgh B1 5-6
lost to Monklands B1 5-6

Knockout Stage
lost to Paisley 2-6 (Last 32)
2011
Super 15s
Gary Marshall(Capt)
Rex Brady
Graeme Bowie
Garry Brown
John Collins
Jock Crawford
Fra Farmer
Ian Hentges
Stevie Kerr
John Lally
Glen McFarlane
Wullie McKenzie
Keith McLean
Mark McPake
Colin Moir
Greg Murray
Jock O'Donnell
Group Stage
bt Falkirk B1 8-7
lost to Midlothian 6-9
bt Glasgow B3 8-7
lost to Glasgow B2 7-8
2011
Super 11s
Steven Moir(Capt)
Andy Armstrong
Steven Baillie
Nicky Balic
Ian Hentges
Gary Marshall
Barry McGreskin
Wullie McKenzie
Stephen McPake
Billy Meikle
Craig Russell
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
lost to Livingston A 5-6
bt East Ayrshire A 9-2
bt Uddingston B 6-5
lost to Avondale A 3-8
lost to Edinburgh Association A 3-8
2010
Super 15s
Keith McLean(Capt)
Steven Baillie
Garry Brown
Graeme Bowie
Jock Crawford
Ian Hentges
Gary Marshall
Derek Marshall
Barry McGreskin
Matthew McGreskin
Wullie McKenzie
Mark McPake
Colin Moir
Greg Murray
Jock O'Donnell
Craig Russell
Group Stage
lost to Midlothian 3-12
lost to East Kilbride B2 6-9
lost to East Fife 6-9
lost to Dunfermline 7-8
lost to Dumfries 6-9
bt East Kilbride 8-7
lost to Central Ayrshire 1-14
2010
Super 11s
Garry Brown(Capt)
Nicky Balic
Jock Crawford
Fra Farmer
John Lally
Gary Marshall
Keith McLean
Mark McPake
Colin Moir
Steven Moir
Craig Russell
Jimmy Wilson
Group Stage
lost to Whitburn A 5-6
bt Berwick B 6-5
lost to Berwick A 3-8
lost to Paisley 3-8
lost to East Fife 3-8
2009
Super 11s
Fra Farmer(Capt)
Nicky Balic
Garry Brown
Jock Crawford
Derek Marshall
Glen McFarlane
Keith McLean
Mark McPake
Stephen McPake
Billy Meikle
Yvonne Saunders
Des Ridd
Group Stage
bt Whitburn A 6-5
v Dumfries B
v Clydesdale A
v Falkirk A
v Midlothian A

Knockout Stage
lost to Uddingston 5-6(Last 32)
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.




Calendar of Events
off

<<Sep 2014>>
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930


Copyright © 2008 Whitburn Pool League
2008604 Unique Visits

Powered by powered by php-fusion © 2003-2007
Design by Design by Matonor